Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to Earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 387 76% 76% -.54
No 26 5.1% 81.1% .72
Not sure 96 18.9% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
21
76.4%
81
75.0%
150
75.3%
134
76.0%
386
No 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
6.5%
13
4.5%
8
5.1%
26
Not sure 12.5%
3
18.9%
20
18.5%
37
20.2%
36
18.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
200
100.0%
178

508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
186
75.5%
200
76.0%
386
No 4.5%
11
5.7%
15
5.1%
26
Not sure 18.9%
46
18.9%
50
18.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
265

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
327
78.1%
57
76.3%
384
No 5.6%
24
2.7%
2
5.2%
26
Not sure 18.4%
79
19.2%
14
18.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
73

503


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
371
75.0%
9
80.0%
4
76.2%
384
No 5.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Not sure 18.7%
91
25.0%
3
20.0%
1
18.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
22
79.5%
97
75.9%
154
74.4%
99
77.0%
372
No 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
4.9%
10
8.3%
11
5.0%
24
Not sure 12.0%
3
18.0%
22
19.2%
39
17.3%
23
18.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
122
100.0%
203
100.0%
133

483