Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 2 .5% .5% -1.79
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 278 63.9% 64.4% -.72
Less likely in 2000 12 2.8% 67.1% .34
No opinion 143 32.9% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 65.0%
13
66.7%
58
68.5%
115
57.2%
91
63.8%
277
Less likely in 2000 5.0%
1
3.4%
3
1.8%
3
3.1%
5
2.8%
12
No opinion 30.0%
6
29.9%
26
29.8%
50
38.4%
61
32.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
87
100.0%
168
100.0%
159

434


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 60.3%
126
67.1%
151
63.8%
277
Less likely in 2000 3.3%
7
2.2%
5
2.8%
12
No opinion 35.9%
75
30.2%
68
32.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
225

434


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 65.9%
244
50.8%
31
63.8%
275
Less likely in 2000 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
No opinion 30.5%
113
47.5%
29
32.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
61

431


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 64.9%
270
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
63.8%
275
Less likely in 2000 2.6%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
No opinion 32.0%
133
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
32.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 48.0%
12
61.5%
67
64.8%
114
70.8%
75
64.4%
268
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
No opinion 48.0%
12
34.9%
38
30.1%
53
29.2%
31
32.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
109
100.0%
176
100.0%
106

416