Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 28.6% 28.6% -1.58
No 372 71.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
10
31.8%
34
31.2%
63
22.5%
42
28.7%
149
No 58.3%
14
68.2%
73
68.8%
139
77.5%
145
71.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
202
100.0%
187

520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
66
31.0%
83
28.7%
149
No 73.8%
186
69.0%
185
71.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
268

520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
133
21.1%
16
28.9%
149
No 69.7%
306
78.9%
60
71.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
76

515


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
140
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
28.5%
147
No 71.9%
358
58.3%
7
66.7%
4
71.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
2
21.3%
26
28.0%
58
38.4%
53
28.1%
139
No 92.6%
25
78.7%
96
72.0%
149
61.6%
85
71.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
122
100.0%
207
100.0%
138

494