Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 24.2% 24.2% -1.77
No 210 75.8% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
21.6%
11
25.9%
30
22.3%
21
23.9%
66
No 73.3%
11
78.4%
40
74.1%
86
77.7%
73
76.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
116
100.0%
94

276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
30
26.1%
37
24.3%
67
No 77.6%
104
73.9%
105
75.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
142

276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
60
10.8%
4
23.4%
64
No 74.6%
176
89.2%
33
76.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
37

273


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
62
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
24.1%
66
No 76.6%
203
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

274


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
1
23.6%
13
24.8%
26
25.3%
22
23.6%
62
No 93.8%
15
76.4%
42
75.2%
79
74.7%
65
76.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
55
100.0%
105
100.0%
87

263