Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  7) Not sure-no plans yet
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 4 4.8% 4.8% -1.26
Spend time with family 27 32.5% 37.3% -.74
Party/celebrate 27 32.5% 69.9% -.22
Work 5 6% 75.9% .29
Attend church 12 14.5% 90.4% .81
Not sure-no plans yet 3 3.6% 94% 1.84
Other 5 6% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.7%
1
8.3%
2
4.9%
4
Spend time with family 60.0%
3
25.0%
4
32.4%
12
33.3%
8
32.9%
27
Party/celebrate 40.0%
2
43.8%
7
24.3%
9
33.3%
8
31.7%
26
Work 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
Attend church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
16.7%
4
14.6%
12
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.7%
1
4.2%
1
3.7%
3
Other 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.1%
3
4.2%
1
6.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
37
100.0%
24

82


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 8.6%
3
2.1%
1
4.9%
4
Spend time with family 22.9%
8
38.3%
18
31.7%
26
Party/celebrate 34.3%
12
31.9%
15
32.9%
27
Work 2.9%
1
8.5%
4
6.1%
5
Attend church 25.7%
9
6.4%
3
14.6%
12
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
3.7%
3
Other 5.7%
2
6.4%
3
6.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
47

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Spend time with family 33.8%
26
25.0%
1
33.3%
27
Party/celebrate 33.8%
26
25.0%
1
33.3%
27
Work 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
Attend church 11.7%
9
50.0%
2
13.6%
11
Not sure-no plans yet 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Other 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
4

81


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Spend time with family 32.5%
25
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.1%
26
Party/celebrate 33.8%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
26
Work 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
Attend church 11.7%
9
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
14.8%
12
Not sure-no plans yet 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Other 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.1%
2
5.2%
4
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
25.8%
8
39.4%
13
32.5%
25
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
35.5%
11
24.2%
8
29.9%
23
Work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
9.1%
3
6.5%
5
Attend church 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
19.4%
6
6.1%
2
15.6%
12
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.1%
2
3.9%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
9.1%
3
6.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

77