Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 40 7.6% 7.6% -2.12
Yes, probably 56 10.6% 18.2% -1.39
No, probably not 115 21.8% 40% -.66
No, definitely not 24 4.5% 44.5% .07
Don't know 293 55.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.2%
1
7.5%
8
7.3%
15
8.4%
16
7.6%
40
Yes, probably 25.0%
6
3.7%
4
9.8%
20
13.1%
25
10.4%
55
No, probably not 25.0%
6
29.9%
32
19.0%
39
19.9%
38
21.8%
115
No, definitely not 8.3%
2
6.5%
7
5.9%
12
1.6%
3
4.6%
24
Don't know 37.5%
9
52.3%
56
58.0%
119
57.1%
109
55.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
191

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.7%
17
8.5%
23
7.6%
40
Yes, probably 7.5%
19
13.6%
37
10.6%
56
No, probably not 19.6%
50
23.5%
64
21.6%
114
No, definitely not 6.3%
16
2.9%
8
4.6%
24
Don't know 60.0%
153
51.5%
140
55.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
272

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.4%
33
9.2%
7
7.7%
40
Yes, probably 10.5%
47
11.8%
9
10.7%
56
No, probably not 22.2%
99
19.7%
15
21.8%
114
No, definitely not 3.8%
17
9.2%
7
4.6%
24
Don't know 56.1%
250
50.0%
38
55.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
76

522


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.9%
30
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
7.3%
38
Yes, probably 10.7%
54
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
56
No, probably not 22.4%
113
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
21.8%
114
No, definitely not 4.6%
23
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
Don't know 56.4%
285
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
55.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
11.0%
23
3.6%
5
7.4%
37
Yes, probably 11.1%
3
9.5%
12
10.5%
22
11.6%
16
10.6%
53
No, probably not 33.3%
9
19.0%
24
22.4%
47
23.9%
33
22.6%
113
No, definitely not 7.4%
2
5.6%
7
3.8%
8
4.3%
6
4.6%
23
Don't know 44.4%
12
59.5%
75
52.4%
110
56.5%
78
54.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
210
100.0%
138

501