Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in U.S. society generally?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 15 2.8% 2.8% -1.95
Minor 207 39.2% 42% -.86
Very minor 221 41.9% 83.9% .24
None at all 48 9.1% 93% 1.34
No opinion 37 7% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 8.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
2.6%
5
2.8%
15
Minor 37.5%
9
43.4%
46
41.3%
85
35.1%
67
39.3%
207
Very minor 45.8%
11
46.2%
49
42.7%
88
38.2%
73
41.9%
221
None at all 0.0%
0
8.5%
9
7.8%
16
11.5%
22
8.9%
47
No opinion 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
11
12.6%
24
7.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 4.3%
11
1.5%
4
2.8%
15
Minor 38.2%
97
40.3%
110
39.3%
207
Very minor 37.0%
94
46.2%
126
41.7%
220
None at all 9.1%
23
9.2%
25
9.1%
48
No opinion 11.4%
29
2.9%
8
7.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
273

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 2.2%
10
5.3%
4
2.7%
14
Minor 39.2%
175
40.8%
31
39.5%
206
Very minor 43.9%
196
30.3%
23
42.0%
219
None at all 9.2%
41
9.2%
7
9.2%
48
No opinion 5.4%
24
14.5%
11
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
76

522


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Major 2.6%
13
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Minor 39.8%
201
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
39.2%
205
Very minor 42.4%
214
8.3%
1
50.0%
3
41.7%
218
None at all 8.7%
44
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
9.2%
48
No opinion 6.5%
33
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 7.4%
2
4.0%
5
2.4%
5
1.4%
2
2.8%
14
Minor 25.9%
7
36.0%
45
38.4%
81
47.1%
65
39.5%
198
Very minor 33.3%
9
39.2%
49
43.6%
92
44.2%
61
42.1%
211
None at all 14.8%
4
8.8%
11
11.4%
24
4.3%
6
9.0%
45
No opinion 18.5%
5
12.0%
15
4.3%
9
2.9%
4
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

501