Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 3 .6% .6% -2.21
Minor 177 33.5% 34.1% -1.07
Very minor 232 43.9% 78% .07
None at all 82 15.5% 93.6% 1.21
No opinion 34 6.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Minor 37.5%
9
29.2%
31
38.3%
79
30.4%
58
33.6%
177
Very minor 50.0%
12
54.7%
58
41.3%
85
40.3%
77
44.0%
232
None at all 4.2%
1
15.1%
16
15.0%
31
17.3%
33
15.4%
81
No opinion 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
11.5%
22
6.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
Minor 33.5%
85
33.7%
92
33.6%
177
Very minor 40.6%
103
46.9%
128
43.8%
231
None at all 15.0%
38
16.1%
44
15.6%
82
No opinion 10.2%
26
2.9%
8
6.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
273

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 33.0%
147
38.2%
29
33.7%
176
Very minor 45.5%
203
35.5%
27
44.1%
230
None at all 16.1%
72
13.2%
10
15.7%
82
No opinion 4.9%
22
13.2%
10
6.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
76

522


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Major 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Minor 33.9%
171
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
33.8%
177
Very minor 44.4%
224
8.3%
1
50.0%
3
43.6%
228
None at all 15.2%
77
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
15.5%
81
No opinion 5.9%
30
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
6.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Minor 22.2%
6
34.4%
43
29.9%
63
42.8%
59
34.1%
171
Very minor 37.0%
10
39.2%
49
47.4%
100
44.2%
61
43.9%
220
None at all 22.2%
6
15.2%
19
19.0%
40
9.4%
13
15.6%
78
No opinion 18.5%
5
11.2%
14
3.3%
7
2.9%
4
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

501