Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELSICK

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more periods of upset stomach or occasional trembling?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 4 .8% .8% -6.47
Yes, a bit more 34 6.4% 7.1% -3.1
No change 494 92.9% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
4
Yes, a bit more 4.0%
1
5.6%
6
9.3%
19
4.2%
8
6.4%
34
No change 96.0%
24
93.5%
100
90.7%
186
94.2%
180
92.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
191

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
Yes, a bit more 9.8%
25
3.3%
9
6.4%
34
No change 89.0%
226
96.4%
264
92.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
274

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
Yes, a bit more 6.0%
27
9.2%
7
6.5%
34
No change 93.3%
417
89.5%
68
92.7%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
76

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes, a bit more 6.5%
33
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
34
No change 92.9%
470
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
92.9%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes, a bit more 11.1%
3
5.6%
7
8.6%
18
3.6%
5
6.6%
33
No change 88.9%
24
92.9%
117
91.0%
191
96.4%
135
92.8%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
210
100.0%
140

503