Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 3 .6% .6% -2.89
Minor 78 14.8% 15.3% -1.68
Very minor 186 35.2% 50.6% -.48
None at all 230 43.6% 94.1% .73
No opinion 31 5.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Minor 16.7%
4
15.1%
16
15.0%
31
14.1%
27
14.8%
78
Very minor 37.5%
9
35.8%
38
38.3%
79
31.4%
60
35.3%
186
None at all 37.5%
9
48.1%
51
41.7%
86
43.5%
83
43.5%
229
No opinion 8.3%
2
0.9%
1
3.9%
8
10.5%
20
5.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
Minor 16.1%
41
13.6%
37
14.8%
78
Very minor 36.2%
92
34.1%
93
35.1%
185
None at all 38.2%
97
48.7%
133
43.6%
230
No opinion 8.7%
22
3.3%
9
5.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
273

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 13.7%
61
21.1%
16
14.8%
77
Very minor 36.1%
161
31.6%
24
35.4%
185
None at all 45.1%
201
38.2%
29
44.1%
230
No opinion 4.7%
21
9.2%
7
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
76

522


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Major 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Minor 14.7%
74
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
14.9%
78
Very minor 36.2%
183
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.2%
184
None at all 43.0%
217
50.0%
6
66.7%
4
43.4%
227
No opinion 5.5%
28
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
5.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
Minor 7.4%
2
12.8%
16
13.7%
29
20.3%
28
15.0%
75
Very minor 33.3%
9
30.4%
38
36.0%
76
39.1%
54
35.3%
177
None at all 48.1%
13
47.2%
59
46.0%
97
36.2%
50
43.7%
219
No opinion 11.1%
3
9.6%
12
3.8%
8
2.9%
4
5.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

501