Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your own personal life?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 2 .4% .4% -2.65
Minor 105 19.8% 20.2% -1.48
Very minor 202 38.2% 58.4% -.31
None at all 190 35.9% 94.3% .86
No opinion 30 5.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Minor 25.0%
6
23.4%
25
20.9%
43
16.2%
31
19.9%
105
Very minor 33.3%
8
40.2%
43
41.7%
86
34.0%
65
38.3%
202
None at all 33.3%
8
36.4%
39
33.5%
69
38.2%
73
35.8%
189
No opinion 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
11.0%
21
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 19.6%
50
20.1%
55
19.9%
105
Very minor 39.6%
101
36.6%
100
38.1%
201
None at all 31.4%
80
40.3%
110
36.0%
190
No opinion 8.6%
22
2.9%
8
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
273

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 19.0%
85
26.3%
20
20.1%
105
Very minor 39.1%
175
35.5%
27
38.6%
202
None at all 37.1%
166
27.6%
21
35.8%
187
No opinion 4.5%
20
10.5%
8
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
76

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 20.2%
102
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
105
Very minor 38.9%
197
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.2%
200
None at all 35.4%
179
33.3%
4
66.7%
4
35.7%
187
No opinion 5.1%
26
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Minor 11.1%
3
17.5%
22
16.6%
35
29.0%
40
19.9%
100
Very minor 29.6%
8
36.5%
46
40.3%
85
39.1%
54
38.4%
193
None at all 48.1%
13
36.5%
46
39.3%
83
28.3%
39
36.1%
181
No opinion 11.1%
3
9.5%
12
3.3%
7
2.9%
4
5.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

502