Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 257 48.2% 48.2% -1.04
Male 276 51.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 52.0%
13
38.3%
41
51.7%
107
49.2%
95
48.1%
256
Male 48.0%
12
61.7%
66
48.3%
100
50.8%
98
51.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
193

532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
257
0.0%
0
48.2%
257
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
276
51.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
276

533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 43.1%
194
74.0%
57
47.6%
251
Male 56.9%
256
26.0%
20
52.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
77

527


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Female 48.2%
246
66.7%
8
33.3%
2
48.5%
256
Male 51.8%
264
33.3%
4
66.7%
4
51.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 77.8%
21
58.3%
74
40.8%
87
43.2%
60
47.8%
242
Male 22.2%
6
41.7%
53
59.2%
126
56.8%
79
52.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
139

506