Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 63 11.8% 11.8% -1.6
On a farm 34 6.4% 18.2% -1.1
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 139 26.1% 44.3% -.6
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 77 14.4% 58.7% -.1
In a suburb near a medium-size city 47 8.8% 67.5% .4
In a large city (over 250,000) 60 11.3% 78.8% .9
In a suburb near a large city 113 21.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 4.0%
1
20.6%
22
11.6%
24
8.3%
16
11.9%
63
On a farm 4.0%
1
7.5%
8
7.7%
16
4.7%
9
6.4%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.0%
7
22.4%
24
22.2%
46
32.3%
62
26.2%
139
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.0%
3
13.1%
14
15.5%
32
14.6%
28
14.5%
77
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.0%
3
5.6%
6
8.7%
18
9.9%
19
8.7%
46
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.0%
4
11.2%
12
11.6%
24
10.4%
20
11.3%
60
In a suburb near a large city 24.0%
6
19.6%
21
22.7%
47
19.8%
38
21.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
192

531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 10.9%
28
12.7%
35
11.9%
63
On a farm 5.9%
15
6.9%
19
6.4%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.6%
68
25.8%
71
26.2%
139
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.7%
35
15.3%
42
14.5%
77
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.4%
24
8.0%
22
8.7%
46
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.9%
33
9.8%
27
11.3%
60
In a suburb near a large city 20.7%
53
21.5%
59
21.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
275

531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.2%
55
9.1%
7
11.8%
62
On a farm 7.3%
33
1.3%
1
6.5%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.8%
116
29.9%
23
26.4%
139
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.8%
62
19.5%
15
14.6%
77
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
37
10.4%
8
8.5%
45
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.6%
52
7.8%
6
11.0%
58
In a suburb near a large city 21.1%
95
22.1%
17
21.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
77

527


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 11.8%
60
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
61
On a farm 6.5%
33
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.7%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
136
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.1%
72
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
14.6%
77
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
47
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.8%
55
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
11.4%
60
In a suburb near a large city 21.0%
107
33.3%
4
33.3%
2
21.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 22.2%
6
11.9%
15
12.7%
27
9.3%
13
12.1%
61
On a farm 14.8%
4
8.7%
11
7.5%
16
1.4%
2
6.5%
33
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.3%
9
27.0%
34
26.8%
57
20.0%
28
25.3%
128
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.8%
4
13.5%
17
14.6%
31
15.0%
21
14.4%
73
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.4%
2
11.9%
15
8.0%
17
7.1%
10
8.7%
44
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
13.5%
17
10.8%
23
12.9%
18
11.5%
58
In a suburb near a large city 7.4%
2
13.5%
17
19.7%
42
34.3%
48
21.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

506