Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_STAT

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 452 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Not married 77 14.6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 84.0%
21
92.5%
99
91.3%
189
75.0%
141
85.4%
450
Not married 16.0%
4
7.5%
8
8.7%
18
25.0%
47
14.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
188

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 77.3%
194
92.8%
256
85.4%
450
Not married 22.7%
57
7.2%
20
14.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
276

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
452
0.0%
0
85.4%
452
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
77
14.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
77

529


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Married 85.6%
433
75.0%
9
100.0%
6
85.5%
448
Not married 14.4%
73
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 36.0%
9
75.8%
94
88.3%
189
97.1%
135
85.1%
427
Not married 64.0%
16
24.2%
30
11.7%
25
2.9%
4
14.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
124
100.0%
214
100.0%
139

502