Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 16 19.8% 19.8% -1.42
Yes, now widowed 42 51.9% 71.6% -.18
Yes, now divorced 18 22.2% 93.8% 1.05
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5 6.2% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 75.0%
3
62.5%
5
15.8%
3
10.0%
5
19.8%
16
Yes, now widowed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
72.0%
36
51.9%
42
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
14.0%
7
22.2%
18
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
4.0%
2
6.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

81


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 16.4%
10
30.0%
6
19.8%
16
Yes, now widowed 57.4%
35
35.0%
7
51.9%
42
Yes, now divorced 23.0%
14
20.0%
4
22.2%
18
Yes, both widowed and divorced 3.3%
2
15.0%
3
6.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
20

81


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.00%
0
21.1%
16
21.1%
16
Yes, now widowed 0.00%
0
50.0%
38
50.0%
38
Yes, now divorced 0.00%
0
22.4%
17
22.4%
17
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
6.6%
5
6.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
76

76


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
No, never married 18.2%
14
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
18.8%
15
Yes, now widowed 51.9%
40
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
52.5%
42
Yes, now divorced 23.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.5%
18
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 11.1%
2
21.9%
7
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
19.0%
15
Yes, now widowed 77.8%
14
50.0%
16
44.0%
11
25.0%
1
53.2%
42
Yes, now divorced 5.6%
1
25.0%
8
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
21.5%
17
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5.6%
1
3.1%
1
4.0%
1
50.0%
2
6.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

79