Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 367 84.2% 84.2% -.42
Yes, was widowed 8 1.8% 86% .98
Yes, was divorced 59 13.5% 99.5% 2.38
Yes, both widowed and divorced 2 .5% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.0%
18
80.8%
80
85.1%
154
84.4%
114
84.1%
366
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.7%
5
1.8%
8
Yes, was divorced 10.0%
2
19.2%
19
12.7%
23
11.1%
15
13.6%
59
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
181
100.0%
135

435


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.2%
165
80.4%
201
84.1%
366
Yes, was widowed 1.1%
2
2.4%
6
1.8%
8
Yes, was divorced 8.6%
16
17.2%
43
13.6%
59
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
250

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.5%
366
0.0%
0
84.3%
366
Yes, was widowed 1.6%
7
100.0%
1
1.8%
8
Yes, was divorced 13.6%
59
0.0%
0
13.6%
59
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
1

434


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
No 84.7%
353
55.6%
5
100.0%
6
84.3%
364
Yes, was widowed 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Yes, was divorced 12.9%
54
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.4%
58
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
9
86.8%
79
81.8%
148
87.0%
114
85.0%
350
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
11.0%
10
14.9%
27
12.2%
16
12.9%
53
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
91
100.0%
181
100.0%
131

412