Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 11 2.5% 2.5% -3.61
Less than once a year 5 1.1% 3.6% -2.96
About once or twice a year 16 3.6% 7.2% -2.32
Several times a year 16 3.6% 10.7% -1.67
About once a month 18 4% 14.8% -1.03
2-3 times a month 47 10.5% 25.3% -.38
Nearly every week 229 51.2% 76.5% .26
Every week 105 23.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
2.9%
4
2.5%
11
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
5
About once or twice a year 4.8%
1
4.0%
4
3.8%
7
2.9%
4
3.6%
16
Several times a year 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
3.8%
7
2.2%
3
3.6%
16
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
5.9%
11
0.7%
1
3.8%
17
2-3 times a month 19.0%
4
14.1%
14
14.5%
27
1.4%
2
10.6%
47
Nearly every week 42.9%
9
49.5%
49
47.8%
89
59.0%
82
51.5%
229
Every week 33.3%
7
20.2%
20
19.4%
36
29.5%
41
23.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
99
100.0%
186
100.0%
139

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.7%
9
0.8%
2
2.5%
11
Less than once a year 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
5
About once or twice a year 7.9%
15
0.4%
1
3.6%
16
Several times a year 3.7%
7
3.5%
9
3.6%
16
About once a month 4.2%
8
3.9%
10
4.0%
18
2-3 times a month 10.5%
20
10.6%
27
10.6%
47
Nearly every week 41.4%
79
58.7%
149
51.2%
228
Every week 26.2%
50
21.3%
54
23.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
254

445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 2.5%
11
0.00%
0
2.5%
11
Less than once a year 1.1%
5
0.00%
0
1.1%
5
About once or twice a year 3.6%
16
0.00%
0
3.6%
16
Several times a year 3.6%
16
0.00%
0
3.6%
16
About once a month 4.0%
18
0.00%
0
4.0%
18
2-3 times a month 10.5%
47
0.00%
0
10.5%
47
Nearly every week 51.2%
229
0.00%
0
51.2%
229
Every week 23.5%
105
0.00%
0
23.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
0

447


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Never 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
Less than once a year 0.9%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
About once or twice a year 3.5%
15
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
Several times a year 3.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
About once a month 4.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
2-3 times a month 10.7%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
46
Nearly every week 51.2%
219
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
51.0%
226
Every week 23.1%
99
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
23.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.4%
6
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
2.6%
11
Less than once a year 11.1%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
About once or twice a year 11.1%
1
6.4%
6
2.2%
4
3.0%
4
3.5%
15
Several times a year 11.1%
1
6.4%
6
2.7%
5
2.2%
3
3.5%
15
About once a month 11.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.8%
7
3.7%
5
3.8%
16
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
8.1%
15
17.9%
24
10.4%
44
Nearly every week 22.2%
2
45.7%
43
53.8%
100
53.7%
72
51.3%
217
Every week 33.3%
3
24.5%
23
26.3%
49
18.7%
25
23.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
94
100.0%
186
100.0%
134

423