Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELSWET

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you have more cravings for starchy foods or sweet treats?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 18 3.4% 3.4% -3.79
Yes, a bit more 69 13% 16.4% -1.68
No change 444 83.6% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.0%
1
2.8%
3
3.4%
7
3.7%
7
3.4%
18
Yes, a bit more 20.0%
5
14.2%
15
13.1%
27
11.6%
22
13.1%
69
No change 76.0%
19
83.0%
88
83.5%
172
84.7%
161
83.5%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
190

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 5.5%
14
1.5%
4
3.4%
18
Yes, a bit more 18.6%
47
8.0%
22
13.1%
69
No change 75.9%
192
90.5%
248
83.5%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
274

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.1%
14
5.3%
4
3.4%
18
Yes, a bit more 13.0%
58
14.5%
11
13.2%
69
No change 83.9%
375
80.3%
61
83.4%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
76

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 3.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
Yes, a bit more 13.3%
67
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
69
No change 83.2%
420
83.3%
10
100.0%
6
83.4%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 7.7%
2
3.9%
5
4.3%
9
1.4%
2
3.6%
18
Yes, a bit more 3.8%
1
15.0%
19
9.5%
20
20.0%
28
13.5%
68
No change 88.5%
23
81.1%
103
86.2%
181
78.6%
110
82.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
127
100.0%
210
100.0%
140

503