Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUFATH

Please indicate the faith in which your husband or wife was raised (if more than one, select the one in which she or he was most involved), and his or her current religious affiliation. - Spouse's current faith
  1) Baptist
  3) Episcopal
  5) Methodist
  6) Presbyterian Church
  7) Other Presbyterian
  9) Roman Catholic
  12) None
  13) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 1 .3% .3% -3.75
Episcopal 2 .5% .8% -2.33
Methodist 6 1.6% 2.3% -.92
Presbyterian Church 349 90.4% 92.7% -.21
Other Presbyterian 4 1% 93.8% .49
Roman Catholic 6 1.6% 95.3% 1.9
None 14 3.6% 99% 4.02
Other 4 1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Episcopal 5.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
6
Presbyterian Church 95.0%
19
90.2%
83
88.9%
144
91.8%
101
90.4%
347
Other Presbyterian 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.0%
4
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.6%
6
None 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
5.6%
9
2.7%
3
3.6%
14
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
92
100.0%
162
100.0%
110

384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Episcopal 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Methodist 1.2%
2
1.8%
4
1.6%
6
Presbyterian Church 86.1%
142
93.6%
205
90.4%
347
Other Presbyterian 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
Roman Catholic 2.4%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
6
None 7.9%
13
0.5%
1
3.6%
14
Other 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
219

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Baptist 0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
Episcopal 0.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
Methodist 1.6%
6
0.00%
0
1.6%
6
Presbyterian Church 90.4%
349
0.00%
0
90.4%
349
Other Presbyterian 1.0%
4
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Roman Catholic 1.6%
6
0.00%
0
1.6%
6
None 3.6%
14
0.00%
0
3.6%
14
Other 1.0%
4
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
0

386


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Baptist 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Episcopal 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Methodist 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Presbyterian Church 90.6%
338
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
90.3%
346
Other Presbyterian 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.0%
4
Roman Catholic 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
None 3.5%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Other 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Episcopal 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
6
Presbyterian Church 85.7%
6
88.0%
66
89.7%
148
93.3%
111
90.4%
331
Other Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
4
Roman Catholic 14.3%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
None 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
3.6%
6
3.4%
4
3.6%
13
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
75
100.0%
165
100.0%
119

366