Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 201 38.2% 38.2% -1.09
Employed part-time 39 7.4% 45.6% -.58
Self-employed 52 9.9% 55.5% -.06
Unemployed 4 .8% 56.3% .45
Retired 191 36.3% 92.6% .97
Homemaker 37 7% 99.6% 1.48
Student 1 .2% 99.8% 2
Other 1 .2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 64.0%
16
65.7%
69
52.2%
107
4.8%
9
38.4%
201
Employed part-time 12.0%
3
6.7%
7
8.8%
18
5.3%
10
7.3%
38
Self-employed 12.0%
3
15.2%
16
13.2%
27
3.2%
6
9.9%
52
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
Retired 4.0%
1
1.0%
1
17.6%
36
80.4%
152
36.3%
190
Homemaker 8.0%
2
9.5%
10
6.8%
14
5.8%
11
7.1%
37
Student 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
189

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 26.2%
65
49.3%
136
38.4%
201
Employed part-time 13.7%
34
1.8%
5
7.4%
39
Self-employed 8.1%
20
11.6%
32
9.9%
52
Unemployed 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
Retired 35.9%
89
36.6%
101
36.3%
190
Homemaker 14.5%
36
0.4%
1
7.1%
37
Student 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
276

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.6%
177
32.4%
24
38.6%
201
Employed part-time 6.9%
31
9.5%
7
7.3%
38
Self-employed 11.2%
50
2.7%
2
10.0%
52
Unemployed 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Retired 33.6%
150
50.0%
37
35.9%
187
Homemaker 7.4%
33
5.4%
4
7.1%
37
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
74

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.6%
194
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
38.2%
199
Employed part-time 7.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
39
Self-employed 10.1%
51
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
52
Unemployed 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 35.4%
178
75.0%
9
50.0%
3
36.5%
190
Homemaker 7.4%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
37
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 3.8%
1
19.2%
24
44.8%
94
54.0%
75
38.8%
194
Employed part-time 19.2%
5
10.4%
13
5.2%
11
5.8%
8
7.4%
37
Self-employed 3.8%
1
4.8%
6
11.9%
25
11.5%
16
9.6%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
Retired 65.4%
17
59.2%
74
32.9%
69
15.1%
21
36.2%
181
Homemaker 7.7%
2
5.6%
7
5.2%
11
11.5%
16
7.2%
36
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

500