Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 3 7.3% 7.3% -2.22
Employed part-time 1 2.4% 9.8% -1.67
Self-employed 6 14.6% 24.4% -1.12
Retired 11 26.8% 51.2% -.01
Homemaker 15 36.6% 87.8% .54
Student 2 4.9% 92.7% 1.09
Other 3 7.3% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
15.4%
2
5.0%
1
14.6%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
30.0%
6
26.8%
11
Homemaker 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
30.8%
4
50.0%
10
36.6%
15
Student 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.0%
2
7.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
20

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.4%
1
Self-employed 7.4%
2
28.6%
4
14.6%
6
Retired 22.2%
6
35.7%
5
26.8%
11
Homemaker 48.1%
13
14.3%
2
36.6%
15
Student 3.7%
1
7.1%
1
4.9%
2
Other 7.4%
2
7.1%
1
7.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
14

41


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
Employed part-time 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Self-employed 17.9%
5
7.7%
1
14.6%
6
Retired 21.4%
6
38.5%
5
26.8%
11
Homemaker 35.7%
10
38.5%
5
36.6%
15
Student 3.6%
1
7.7%
1
4.9%
2
Other 7.1%
2
7.7%
1
7.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
13

41


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
3
Employed part-time 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Self-employed 14.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
6
Retired 26.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.8%
11
Homemaker 36.6%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.6%
15
Student 4.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
2
Other 7.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

41


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
7.5%
3
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.5%
1
Self-employed 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
15.0%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
25.0%
10
Homemaker 66.7%
2
55.6%
5
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
37.5%
15
Student 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

40