Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 160 37% 37% -1.09
Employed part-time 40 9.3% 46.3% -.6
Self-employed 35 8.1% 54.4% -.11
Unemployed 5 1.2% 55.6% .37
Retired 132 30.6% 86.1% .86
Homemaker 53 12.3% 98.4% 1.34
Student 2 .5% 98.8% 1.83
Other 5 1.2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 61.9%
13
60.0%
57
43.7%
80
7.6%
10
37.1%
160
Employed part-time 4.8%
1
20.0%
19
7.1%
13
5.3%
7
9.3%
40
Self-employed 9.5%
2
6.3%
6
11.5%
21
4.5%
6
8.1%
35
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Retired 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
41
68.2%
90
30.6%
132
Homemaker 19.0%
4
10.5%
10
12.0%
22
12.9%
17
12.3%
53
Student 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
95
100.0%
183
100.0%
132

431


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 47.6%
88
28.9%
71
36.9%
159
Employed part-time 2.2%
4
14.6%
36
9.3%
40
Self-employed 11.4%
21
5.7%
14
8.1%
35
Unemployed 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
Retired 35.7%
66
26.8%
66
30.6%
132
Homemaker 0.0%
0
21.5%
53
12.3%
53
Student 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
246

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.1%
160
0.0%
0
37.0%
160
Employed part-time 9.3%
40
0.0%
0
9.3%
40
Self-employed 8.1%
35
0.0%
0
8.1%
35
Unemployed 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Retired 30.6%
132
0.0%
0
30.6%
132
Homemaker 12.3%
53
0.0%
0
12.3%
53
Student 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.9%
4
100.0%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
1

432


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Employed full-time 36.8%
152
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
36.7%
157
Employed part-time 9.7%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
40
Self-employed 8.0%
33
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.2%
35
Unemployed 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Retired 29.8%
123
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
30.6%
131
Homemaker 12.8%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
53
Student 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
15.6%
14
38.7%
70
52.3%
67
37.1%
151
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
8.9%
8
11.6%
21
7.0%
9
9.3%
38
Self-employed 37.5%
3
7.8%
7
7.2%
13
7.0%
9
7.9%
32
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Retired 37.5%
3
55.6%
50
29.3%
53
15.6%
20
31.0%
126
Homemaker 25.0%
2
8.9%
8
9.4%
17
17.2%
22
12.0%
49
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
90
100.0%
181
100.0%
128

407