Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 1 4.8% 4.8% -1.86
Employed part-time 2 9.5% 14.3% -1.4
Self-employed 4 19% 33.3% -.93
Retired 4 19% 52.4% 0
Homemaker 6 28.6% 81% .47
Other 4 19% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Employed part-time 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Self-employed 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
19.0%
4
Homemaker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
57.1%
4
28.6%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
28.6%
2
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Employed part-time 9.1%
1
10.0%
1
9.5%
2
Self-employed 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Retired 27.3%
3
10.0%
1
19.0%
4
Homemaker 9.1%
1
50.0%
5
28.6%
6
Other 9.1%
1
30.0%
3
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Employed part-time 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Self-employed 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Retired 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Homemaker 28.6%
6
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
Other 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0

21


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Employed full-time 4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Employed part-time 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
Self-employed 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Retired 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
Homemaker 28.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
Other 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Employed part-time 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
2
Self-employed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
Retired 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Homemaker 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

18