Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCYOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Your educational level
  2) Completed 8th grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade 1 .2% .2% -3.14
Some high school 2 .4% .6% -2.42
High school diploma 53 10% 10.6% -1.7
Some college 97 18.3% 28.9% -.98
Graduated from college 141 26.7% 55.6% -.26
Some graduate work 65 12.3% 67.9% .46
A graduate degree 170 32.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
High school diploma 16.0%
4
2.9%
3
5.3%
11
18.5%
35
10.1%
53
Some college 8.0%
2
13.3%
14
15.4%
32
25.9%
49
18.4%
97
Graduated from college 40.0%
10
40.0%
42
26.4%
55
18.0%
34
26.8%
141
Some graduate work 4.0%
1
11.4%
12
11.5%
24
14.3%
27
12.1%
64
A graduate degree 32.0%
8
32.4%
34
40.9%
85
22.2%
42
32.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
208
100.0%
189

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
High school diploma 11.5%
29
8.8%
24
10.1%
53
Some college 25.3%
64
12.0%
33
18.4%
97
Graduated from college 23.7%
60
29.6%
81
26.8%
141
Some graduate work 12.3%
31
12.4%
34
12.3%
65
A graduate degree 26.1%
66
37.2%
102
31.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
274

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 8.5%
38
18.4%
14
9.9%
52
Some college 17.4%
78
23.7%
18
18.3%
96
Graduated from college 27.9%
125
21.1%
16
26.9%
141
Some graduate work 11.8%
53
15.8%
12
12.4%
65
A graduate degree 34.2%
153
21.1%
16
32.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
76

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
High school diploma 10.3%
52
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
53
Some college 18.3%
93
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
18.5%
97
Graduated from college 27.4%
139
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
26.7%
140
Some graduate work 12.0%
61
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
64
A graduate degree 31.4%
159
41.7%
5
66.7%
4
32.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
High school diploma 40.0%
10
18.3%
23
6.1%
13
2.9%
4
9.9%
50
Some college 32.0%
8
31.7%
40
14.6%
31
10.7%
15
18.7%
94
Graduated from college 12.0%
3
19.8%
25
31.6%
67
25.7%
36
26.0%
131
Some graduate work 12.0%
3
9.5%
12
11.8%
25
15.0%
21
12.1%
61
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
19.8%
25
35.4%
75
45.7%
64
32.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
212
100.0%
140

503