Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELEMOT

In the weeks following September 11th, compared to the period right before that date, did you find yourself more emotional (for example, crying more easily)?
  1) Yes, much more
  2) Yes, a bit more
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much more 30 5.6% 5.6% -2.78
Yes, a bit more 136 25.5% 31.1% -1.07
No change 367 68.9% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 4.0%
1
6.5%
7
6.8%
14
4.2%
8
5.7%
30
Yes, a bit more 48.0%
12
32.7%
35
27.7%
57
16.8%
32
25.7%
136
No change 48.0%
12
60.7%
65
65.5%
135
79.1%
151
68.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, much more 8.6%
22
2.9%
8
5.7%
30
Yes, a bit more 32.9%
84
19.0%
52
25.7%
136
No change 58.4%
149
78.1%
214
68.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
274

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, much more 5.1%
23
7.9%
6
5.5%
29
Yes, a bit more 25.4%
114
27.6%
21
25.8%
135
No change 69.4%
311
64.5%
49
68.7%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
76

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes, much more 5.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
30
Yes, a bit more 25.8%
131
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
25.5%
134
No change 68.2%
346
91.7%
11
66.7%
4
68.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, much more 11.1%
3
4.7%
6
3.8%
8
8.6%
12
5.7%
29
Yes, a bit more 22.2%
6
22.8%
29
28.9%
61
25.0%
35
25.9%
131
No change 66.7%
18
72.4%
92
67.3%
142
66.4%
93
68.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
211
100.0%
140

505