Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  2) Completed 8th grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed 8th grade 1 .2% .2% -2.92
Some high school 6 1.4% 1.6% -2.22
High school diploma 58 13.1% 14.6% -1.52
Some college 77 17.3% 32% -.82
Graduated from college 133 30% 61.9% -.12
Some graduate work 46 10.4% 72.3% .58
Graduate degree 123 27.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.9%
4
1.4%
6
High school diploma 14.3%
3
7.1%
7
13.3%
25
16.9%
23
13.1%
58
Some college 9.5%
2
15.3%
15
12.8%
24
26.5%
36
17.4%
77
Graduated from college 33.3%
7
35.7%
35
27.1%
51
29.4%
40
30.0%
133
Some graduate work 14.3%
3
15.3%
15
11.7%
22
4.4%
6
10.4%
46
Graduate degree 28.6%
6
26.5%
26
34.0%
64
19.1%
26
27.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
188
100.0%
136

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
High school diploma 11.4%
22
14.4%
36
13.1%
58
Some college 10.9%
21
22.4%
56
17.4%
77
Graduated from college 26.4%
51
32.4%
81
29.8%
132
Some graduate work 11.4%
22
9.6%
24
10.4%
46
Graduate degree 36.8%
71
20.8%
52
27.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
250

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 1.4%
6
0.00%
0
1.4%
6
High school diploma 13.1%
58
0.00%
0
13.1%
58
Some college 17.4%
77
0.00%
0
17.4%
77
Graduated from college 29.8%
132
0.00%
0
29.8%
132
Some graduate work 10.4%
46
0.00%
0
10.4%
46
Graduate degree 27.8%
123
0.00%
0
27.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
0

443


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 1.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
High school diploma 13.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
58
Some college 17.3%
74
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
77
Graduated from college 29.7%
127
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
29.9%
132
Some graduate work 10.5%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
45
Graduate degree 27.4%
117
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
27.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed 8th grade 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
High school diploma 50.0%
4
23.1%
21
13.9%
26
4.4%
6
13.5%
57
Some college 12.5%
1
24.2%
22
18.7%
35
11.1%
15
17.3%
73
Graduated from college 12.5%
1
30.8%
28
28.3%
53
31.1%
42
29.5%
124
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.4%
4
12.8%
24
11.1%
15
10.2%
43
Graduate degree 12.5%
1
15.4%
14
24.1%
45
42.2%
57
27.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
91
100.0%
187
100.0%
135

421