Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NO_KIDS

How many children do you have? (If none, write 0.) Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 50 9.5% 9.5% -1.9
1 61 11.6% 21% -1.05
2 217 41.1% 62.1% -.19
3 138 26.1% 88.3% .66
4 49 9.3% 97.5% 1.52
5 9 1.7% 99.2% 2.37
6 3 .6% 99.8% 3.22
7 1 .2% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 40.0%
10
14.2%
15
4.8%
10
8.0%
15
9.5%
50
1 16.0%
4
9.4%
10
10.6%
22
13.3%
25
11.6%
61
2 28.0%
7
54.7%
58
48.8%
101
26.6%
50
41.1%
216
3 16.0%
4
14.2%
15
29.0%
60
30.9%
58
26.0%
137
4 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
4.8%
10
17.0%
32
9.3%
49
5 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
4
2.1%
4
1.7%
9
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
188

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 9.4%
24
9.6%
26
9.5%
50
1 14.2%
36
9.2%
25
11.6%
61
2 37.8%
96
44.1%
120
41.1%
216
3 27.2%
69
25.4%
69
26.2%
138
4 10.2%
26
8.5%
23
9.3%
49
5 1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.5%
8
6 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
272

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 6.7%
30
25.3%
19
9.4%
49
1 10.7%
48
14.7%
11
11.3%
59
2 43.8%
196
28.0%
21
41.5%
217
3 27.0%
121
20.0%
15
26.0%
136
4 8.9%
40
12.0%
9
9.4%
49
5 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
6 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
75

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
None 9.3%
47
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
49
1 10.9%
55
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
11.5%
60
2 40.9%
207
58.3%
7
33.3%
2
41.2%
216
3 26.7%
135
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
26.1%
137
4 9.7%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
49
5 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
6 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 16.7%
4
13.6%
17
6.5%
14
8.6%
12
9.4%
47
1 12.5%
3
14.4%
18
9.3%
20
9.4%
13
10.8%
54
2 16.7%
4
28.0%
35
48.6%
104
48.9%
68
42.0%
211
3 50.0%
12
26.4%
33
24.3%
52
23.7%
33
25.9%
130
4 4.2%
1
13.6%
17
9.3%
20
7.2%
10
9.6%
48
5 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.8%
9
6 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
214
100.0%
139

502