Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 63 11.8% 11.8% -1.42
Two of us 296 55.6% 67.5% -.41
Three of us 91 17.1% 84.6% .6
Four of us 60 11.3% 95.9% 1.6
Five of us 19 3.6% 99.4% 2.61
Six of us 3 .6% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 8.0%
2
3.8%
4
5.8%
12
23.6%
45
11.9%
63
Two of us 28.0%
7
16.0%
17
67.8%
141
68.1%
130
55.7%
295
Three of us 16.0%
4
26.4%
28
20.7%
43
7.9%
15
17.0%
90
Four of us 24.0%
6
39.6%
42
5.3%
11
0.5%
1
11.3%
60
Five of us 24.0%
6
11.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
208
100.0%
191

530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 19.5%
50
4.7%
13
11.9%
63
Two of us 49.2%
126
61.7%
169
55.7%
295
Three of us 19.5%
50
14.6%
40
17.0%
90
Four of us 9.4%
24
13.1%
36
11.3%
60
Five of us 2.0%
5
5.1%
14
3.6%
19
Six of us 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
274

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.0%
0
76.3%
58
11.0%
58
Two of us 62.7%
282
17.1%
13
56.1%
295
Three of us 19.6%
88
3.9%
3
17.3%
91
Four of us 13.1%
59
1.3%
1
11.4%
60
Five of us 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
Six of us 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
76

526


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
I live alone. 11.8%
60
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
62
Two of us 56.1%
286
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
55.5%
293
Three of us 16.7%
85
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
17.2%
91
Four of us 11.4%
58
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
60
Five of us 3.5%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.6%
19
Six of us 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 61.5%
16
21.4%
27
7.5%
16
2.1%
3
12.3%
62
Two of us 26.9%
7
64.3%
81
53.3%
114
54.3%
76
54.9%
278
Three of us 11.5%
3
10.3%
13
17.8%
38
22.9%
32
17.0%
86
Four of us 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
16.4%
35
14.3%
20
11.7%
59
Five of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
5.7%
8
3.6%
18
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

506