Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 117 83% 83% -.41
1 17 12.1% 95% 1.4
2 6 4.3% 99.3% 3.21
3 1 .7% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 41.2%
7
47.6%
10
96.7%
59
97.6%
40
82.9%
116
1 17.6%
3
52.4%
11
3.3%
2
2.4%
1
12.1%
17
2 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
61
100.0%
41

140


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 83.8%
57
82.2%
60
83.0%
117
1 11.8%
8
12.3%
9
12.1%
17
2 2.9%
2
5.5%
4
4.3%
6
3 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
73

141


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 81.8%
99
94.7%
18
83.6%
117
1 12.4%
15
5.3%
1
11.4%
16
2 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
19

140


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
None 82.4%
112
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
83.0%
117
1 12.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
17
2 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

141


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 91.7%
11
88.6%
31
75.0%
39
82.4%
28
82.0%
109
1 8.3%
1
8.6%
3
17.3%
9
11.8%
4
12.8%
17
2 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
5.9%
2
4.5%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
34

133