Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_6-12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 117 67.6% 67.6% -.61
1 39 22.5% 90.2% .78
2 14 8.1% 98.3% 2.17
3 3 1.7% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 52.9%
9
16.0%
8
90.8%
59
100.0%
40
67.4%
116
1 35.3%
6
56.0%
28
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.7%
39
2 11.8%
2
22.0%
11
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
14
3 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
50
100.0%
65
100.0%
40

172


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 74.4%
58
62.1%
59
67.6%
117
1 21.8%
17
23.2%
22
22.5%
39
2 3.8%
3
11.6%
11
8.1%
14
3 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
95

173


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 64.7%
99
90.0%
18
67.6%
117
1 25.5%
39
0.0%
0
22.5%
39
2 7.8%
12
10.0%
2
8.1%
14
3 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
20

173


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
None 67.1%
112
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
67.6%
117
1 22.8%
38
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.5%
39
2 8.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
14
3 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
11
85.7%
30
60.0%
39
55.8%
29
66.9%
109
1 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
32.3%
21
28.8%
15
23.3%
38
2 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
6.2%
4
13.5%
7
8.6%
14
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
35
100.0%
65
100.0%
52

163