Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_18-24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 113 72.4% 72.4% -.58
1 37 23.7% 96.2% 1.27
2 6 3.8% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
9
37.5%
9
70.5%
55
95.1%
39
72.3%
112
1 16.7%
2
54.2%
13
25.6%
20
4.9%
2
23.9%
37
2 8.3%
1
8.3%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
78
100.0%
41

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 70.0%
56
75.0%
57
72.4%
113
1 28.8%
23
18.4%
14
23.7%
37
2 1.3%
1
6.6%
5
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
76

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 70.9%
95
81.8%
18
72.4%
113
1 24.6%
33
18.2%
4
23.7%
37
2 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
22

156


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
None 72.7%
109
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
72.4%
113
1 23.3%
35
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
23.7%
37
2 4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 83.3%
10
81.6%
31
64.9%
37
68.3%
28
71.6%
106
1 16.7%
2
15.8%
6
31.6%
18
24.4%
10
24.3%
36
2 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.5%
2
7.3%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
57
100.0%
41

148