Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15 3.1% 3.1% -3.55
1 52 10.6% 13.6% -1.68
2 391 79.6% 93.3% .19
3 33 6.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
6.4%
11
3.1%
15
1 8.7%
2
5.0%
5
8.2%
16
17.0%
29
10.6%
52
2 87.0%
20
91.1%
92
81.5%
159
69.6%
119
79.6%
390
3 4.3%
1
3.0%
3
8.7%
17
7.0%
12
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
101
100.0%
195
100.0%
171

490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 3.1%
7
3.1%
8
3.1%
15
1 15.8%
36
6.1%
16
10.6%
52
2 73.2%
167
85.1%
223
79.6%
390
3 7.9%
18
5.7%
15
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
262

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.9%
8
11.1%
7
3.1%
15
1 0.9%
4
73.0%
46
10.2%
50
2 89.9%
383
12.7%
8
80.0%
391
3 7.3%
31
3.2%
2
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
63

489


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
None 3.0%
14
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
1 10.4%
49
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
51
2 80.3%
379
45.5%
5
100.0%
5
79.7%
389
3 6.4%
30
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 11.1%
2
6.0%
7
2.5%
5
0.8%
1
3.2%
15
1 55.6%
10
16.2%
19
8.9%
18
3.1%
4
10.9%
51
2 27.8%
5
72.6%
85
81.2%
164
90.8%
119
79.7%
373
3 5.6%
1
5.1%
6
7.4%
15
5.3%
7
6.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
117
100.0%
202
100.0%
131

468