Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married, no kids
  4) Married, with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 59 11.3% 11.3% -2.27
Single parent 11 2.1% 13.4% -1.19
Married, no kids 281 53.7% 67.1% -.11
Married, with kids 161 30.8% 97.9% .97
Some other arrangement 11 2.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 8.0%
2
3.8%
4
5.8%
12
22.3%
41
11.3%
59
Single parent 4.0%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
6
1.6%
3
2.1%
11
Married, no kids 28.0%
7
15.1%
16
64.1%
132
67.4%
124
53.6%
279
Married, with kids 60.0%
15
75.5%
80
25.7%
53
7.1%
13
30.9%
161
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
1.5%
3
1.6%
3
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
184

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 18.5%
46
4.8%
13
11.3%
59
Single parent 2.4%
6
1.8%
5
2.1%
11
Married, no kids 46.6%
116
59.9%
163
53.6%
279
Married, with kids 29.7%
74
32.0%
87
30.9%
161
Some other arrangement 2.8%
7
1.5%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
272

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.0%
0
76.1%
54
10.4%
54
Single parent 0.4%
2
12.7%
9
2.1%
11
Married, no kids 62.9%
281
0.0%
0
54.2%
281
Married, with kids 35.8%
160
1.4%
1
31.1%
161
Some other arrangement 0.9%
4
9.9%
7
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
71

518


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Single adult 11.2%
56
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
58
Single parent 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Married, no kids 54.1%
271
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
53.6%
278
Married, with kids 30.5%
153
33.3%
4
66.7%
4
31.0%
161
Some other arrangement 2.0%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 63.6%
14
21.0%
26
7.1%
15
2.2%
3
11.7%
58
Single parent 4.5%
1
1.6%
2
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
10
Married, no kids 27.3%
6
62.9%
78
50.9%
108
51.8%
72
53.1%
264
Married, with kids 4.5%
1
10.5%
13
38.2%
81
43.2%
60
31.2%
155
Some other arrangement 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
124
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

497