Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house I live in now
  2) A different house, same county
  3) In a different county, same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house I live in now 481 90.4% 90.4% -.28
A different house, same county 37 7% 97.4% 1.65
In a different county, same state 6 1.1% 98.5% 3.58
In a different state 5 .9% 99.4% 5.5
In a different country 3 .6% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 68.0%
17
83.0%
88
94.7%
197
92.7%
177
90.4%
479
A different house, same county 32.0%
8
11.3%
12
3.8%
8
4.7%
9
7.0%
37
In a different county, same state 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
In a different state 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
208
100.0%
191

530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house I live in now 93.0%
238
88.0%
241
90.4%
479
A different house, same county 5.1%
13
8.8%
24
7.0%
37
In a different county, same state 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
6
In a different state 0.4%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
5
In a different country 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
274

530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house I live in now 90.9%
409
88.2%
67
90.5%
476
A different house, same county 6.4%
29
9.2%
7
6.8%
36
In a different county, same state 0.9%
4
2.6%
2
1.1%
6
In a different state 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
In a different country 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
76

526


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Same house I live in now 90.4%
461
100.0%
12
83.3%
5
90.5%
478
A different house, same county 7.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
37
In a different county, same state 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
In a different state 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
In a different country 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 88.5%
23
85.7%
108
93.0%
199
90.0%
126
90.1%
456
A different house, same county 11.5%
3
9.5%
12
5.1%
11
7.1%
10
7.1%
36
In a different county, same state 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
6
In a different state 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
In a different country 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

506