Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  6) Reform

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 149 28.3% 28.3% -1.42
Independent 95 18% 46.3% -.3
Republican 278 52.8% 99.1% .82
Other 4 .8% 99.8% 1.94
Reform 1 .2% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 36.0%
9
29.8%
31
26.8%
55
27.7%
53
28.2%
148
Independent 12.0%
3
16.3%
17
16.6%
34
21.5%
41
18.1%
95
Republican 52.0%
13
52.9%
55
55.6%
114
49.7%
95
52.8%
277
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
104
100.0%
205
100.0%
191

525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 34.8%
88
22.1%
60
28.2%
148
Independent 17.4%
44
18.8%
51
18.1%
95
Republican 47.0%
119
58.1%
158
52.8%
277
Other 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
272

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 27.4%
122
31.6%
24
28.0%
146
Independent 17.8%
79
19.7%
15
18.0%
94
Republican 53.9%
240
47.4%
36
53.0%
276
Other 0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
Reform 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
76

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Democrat 27.2%
138
75.0%
9
33.3%
2
28.3%
149
Independent 17.9%
91
16.7%
2
33.3%
2
18.1%
95
Republican 54.1%
275
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
52.7%
277
Other 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 19.2%
5
34.9%
44
30.8%
65
24.3%
34
29.4%
148
Independent 34.6%
9
22.2%
28
16.1%
34
13.6%
19
17.9%
90
Republican 42.3%
11
42.1%
53
52.1%
110
61.4%
86
51.7%
260
Other 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
Reform 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
126
100.0%
211
100.0%
140

503