Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply.) - First response
  1) White
  2) African American
  4) Asian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 512 96.6% 96.6% -.16
African American 12 2.3% 98.9% 2.7
Asian 6 1.1% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 96.0%
24
98.1%
102
96.6%
200
95.8%
184
96.6%
510
African American 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.1%
6
2.3%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
104
100.0%
207
100.0%
192

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 96.1%
246
97.1%
264
96.6%
510
African American 3.1%
8
1.5%
4
2.3%
12
Asian 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
272

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 96.7%
433
96.1%
73
96.6%
506
African American 2.0%
9
3.9%
3
2.3%
12
Asian 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
76

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
White 100.0%
512
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.6%
512
African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
27
96.1%
122
95.8%
203
97.1%
136
96.4%
488
African American 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.3%
7
0.7%
1
2.4%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
212
100.0%
140

506