Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 86.4% 86.4% -.4
No 72 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
23
86.7%
91
84.5%
174
87.4%
167
86.3%
455
No 8.0%
2
13.3%
14
15.5%
32
12.6%
24
13.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
206
100.0%
191

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
219
86.4%
236
86.3%
455
No 13.8%
35
13.6%
37
13.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
273

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
387
84.4%
65
86.4%
452
No 13.2%
59
15.6%
12
13.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
77

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
444
75.0%
9
50.0%
3
86.5%
456
No 12.8%
65
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
13.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
83.2%
104
86.0%
184
91.4%
128
86.4%
437
No 22.2%
6
16.8%
21
14.0%
30
8.6%
12
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

506