Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 139 27.3% 27.3% -1.09
$1-50 103 20.2% 47.5% -.56
$51-100 71 13.9% 61.5% -.04
$101-500 90 17.7% 79.2% .48
$501-1000 33 6.5% 85.7% 1
$1001-2000 26 5.1% 90.8% 1.52
$2001+ 47 9.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 16.0%
4
32.0%
33
30.0%
61
23.3%
41
27.4%
139
$1-50 44.0%
11
20.4%
21
17.7%
36
19.9%
35
20.3%
103
$51-100 20.0%
5
10.7%
11
13.3%
27
15.9%
28
14.0%
71
$101-500 12.0%
3
17.5%
18
14.3%
29
21.6%
38
17.4%
88
$501-1000 0.0%
0
9.7%
10
6.4%
13
5.7%
10
6.5%
33
$1001-2000 4.0%
1
2.9%
3
6.9%
14
4.5%
8
5.1%
26
$2001+ 4.0%
1
6.8%
7
11.3%
23
9.1%
16
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
176

507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 33.1%
80
22.3%
59
27.4%
139
$1-50 21.9%
53
18.9%
50
20.3%
103
$51-100 13.6%
33
14.3%
38
14.0%
71
$101-500 14.9%
36
20.0%
53
17.6%
89
$501-1000 5.4%
13
7.5%
20
6.5%
33
$1001-2000 4.1%
10
6.0%
16
5.1%
26
$2001+ 7.0%
17
10.9%
29
9.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
265

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 27.1%
118
27.8%
20
27.2%
138
$1-50 19.5%
85
23.6%
17
20.1%
102
$51-100 13.6%
59
16.7%
12
14.0%
71
$101-500 17.5%
76
19.4%
14
17.8%
90
$501-1000 6.9%
30
4.2%
3
6.5%
33
$1001-2000 5.5%
24
2.8%
2
5.1%
26
$2001+ 9.9%
43
5.6%
4
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
72

507


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
$0 27.6%
136
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
27.4%
139
$1-50 20.7%
102
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
103
$51-100 13.4%
66
36.4%
4
20.0%
1
14.0%
71
$101-500 17.5%
86
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
17.5%
89
$501-1000 6.1%
30
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
33
$1001-2000 5.1%
25
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
$2001+ 9.6%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 38.5%
10
29.2%
35
27.1%
57
24.8%
34
27.6%
136
$1-50 38.5%
10
25.8%
31
20.0%
42
11.7%
16
20.1%
99
$51-100 15.4%
4
13.3%
16
15.7%
33
11.7%
16
14.0%
69
$101-500 7.7%
2
18.3%
22
17.1%
36
20.4%
28
17.8%
88
$501-1000 0.0%
0
5.8%
7
7.6%
16
6.6%
9
6.5%
32
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
4.8%
10
7.3%
10
5.1%
25
$2001+ 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
7.6%
16
17.5%
24
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
120
100.0%
210
100.0%
137

493