Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.02
$1-50 68 13.3% 15.7% -1.4
$51-100 74 14.5% 30.1% -.78
$101-500 176 34.4% 64.6% -.15
$501-1000 59 11.5% 76.1% .47
$1001-2000 53 10.4% 86.5% 1.09
$2001+ 69 13.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 12.0%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
2.4%
12
$1-50 32.0%
8
10.7%
11
9.4%
19
16.8%
30
13.4%
68
$51-100 12.0%
3
18.4%
19
13.4%
27
14.0%
25
14.5%
74
$101-500 16.0%
4
35.9%
37
33.2%
67
37.4%
67
34.4%
175
$501-1000 4.0%
1
12.6%
13
12.4%
25
10.6%
19
11.4%
58
$1001-2000 12.0%
3
8.7%
9
13.9%
28
7.3%
13
10.4%
53
$2001+ 12.0%
3
12.6%
13
16.3%
33
11.2%
20
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
202
100.0%
179

509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 2.9%
7
1.9%
5
2.4%
12
$1-50 15.6%
38
11.3%
30
13.4%
68
$51-100 16.0%
39
13.2%
35
14.5%
74
$101-500 34.0%
83
34.7%
92
34.4%
175
$501-1000 9.4%
23
13.6%
36
11.6%
59
$1001-2000 11.1%
27
9.8%
26
10.4%
53
$2001+ 11.1%
27
15.5%
41
13.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
265

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 1.8%
8
5.4%
4
2.4%
12
$1-50 12.2%
53
17.6%
13
13.0%
66
$51-100 14.3%
62
16.2%
12
14.6%
74
$101-500 32.7%
142
44.6%
33
34.4%
175
$501-1000 12.9%
56
4.1%
3
11.6%
59
$1001-2000 10.6%
46
9.5%
7
10.4%
53
$2001+ 15.4%
67
2.7%
2
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
74

508


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
$0 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
$1-50 13.6%
67
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
68
$51-100 14.4%
71
9.1%
1
40.0%
2
14.5%
74
$101-500 34.4%
170
36.4%
4
20.0%
1
34.3%
175
$501-1000 11.3%
56
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
11.6%
59
$1001-2000 10.5%
52
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
53
$2001+ 13.4%
66
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
13.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 11.5%
3
4.1%
5
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
$1-50 34.6%
9
27.6%
34
9.6%
20
2.9%
4
13.5%
67
$51-100 34.6%
9
15.4%
19
16.7%
35
8.0%
11
14.9%
74
$101-500 19.2%
5
37.4%
46
42.6%
89
22.5%
31
34.5%
171
$501-1000 0.0%
0
9.8%
12
12.4%
26
14.5%
20
11.7%
58
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
10.5%
22
16.7%
23
10.3%
51
$2001+ 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.2%
13
35.5%
49
12.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
209
100.0%
138

496