Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 25 4.7% 4.7% -2.39
40-49 107 20.1% 24.8% -1.24
50-64 208 39% 63.8% -.08
65+ 193 36.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
25
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
107
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
208
0.0%
0
39.0%
208
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
36.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
193

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 5.1%
13
4.3%
12
4.7%
25
40-49 16.0%
41
23.9%
66
20.1%
107
50-64 41.8%
107
36.2%
100
38.9%
207
65+ 37.1%
95
35.5%
98
36.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
276

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 4.7%
21
5.2%
4
4.7%
25
40-49 22.0%
99
10.4%
8
20.3%
107
50-64 42.0%
189
23.4%
18
39.3%
207
65+ 31.3%
141
61.0%
47
35.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
77

527


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Less than 40 4.7%
24
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
25
40-49 20.0%
102
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
19.7%
104
50-64 39.2%
200
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
39.2%
207
65+ 36.1%
184
50.0%
6
33.3%
2
36.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 3.7%
1
6.3%
8
3.8%
8
5.0%
7
4.7%
24
40-49 0.0%
0
8.7%
11
24.9%
53
27.9%
39
20.3%
103
50-64 22.2%
6
22.0%
28
42.3%
90
53.6%
75
39.3%
199
65+ 74.1%
20
63.0%
80
29.1%
62
13.6%
19
35.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

507