Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20K
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 27 5.3% 5.3% -2.24
$20K-49,999 127 25% 30.3% -1.07
$50K-99,999 214 42.1% 72.4% .09
$100K+ 140 27.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
11.0%
20
5.3%
27
$20K-49,999 33.3%
8
10.7%
11
14.1%
28
44.2%
80
25.0%
127
$50K-99,999 33.3%
8
51.5%
53
45.2%
90
34.3%
62
42.0%
213
$100K+ 29.2%
7
37.9%
39
37.7%
75
10.5%
19
27.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
103
100.0%
199
100.0%
181

507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20K 8.7%
21
2.3%
6
5.3%
27
$20K-49,999 30.6%
74
20.1%
53
25.1%
127
$50K-99,999 36.0%
87
47.7%
126
42.1%
213
$100K+ 24.8%
60
29.9%
79
27.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
264

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than $20K 2.1%
9
21.3%
16
5.0%
25
$20K-49,999 22.0%
94
40.0%
30
24.7%
124
$50K-99,999 44.3%
189
33.3%
25
42.6%
214
$100K+ 31.6%
135
5.3%
4
27.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
75

502


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Less than $20K 5.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
$20K-49,999 25.0%
122
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
25.1%
127
$50K-99,999 41.6%
203
58.3%
7
33.3%
2
41.9%
212
$100K+ 27.9%
136
8.3%
1
50.0%
3
27.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

506


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
127
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
214
0.0%
0
42.1%
214
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
27.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
214
100.0%
140

508