Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKCLOSR

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt closer to God?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 85 16% 16% -1.52
Some 216 40.6% 56.6% -.46
Quite a bit 143 26.9% 83.5% .59
A great deal 88 16.5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
7
21.5%
23
13.7%
28
13.7%
26
15.9%
84
Some 40.0%
10
44.9%
48
45.4%
93
33.7%
64
40.8%
215
Quite a bit 28.0%
7
20.6%
22
27.8%
57
28.4%
54
26.6%
140
A great deal 4.0%
1
13.1%
14
13.2%
27
24.2%
46
16.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
190

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 12.2%
31
19.5%
53
15.9%
84
Some 35.3%
90
46.0%
125
40.8%
215
Quite a bit 28.2%
72
25.0%
68
26.6%
140
A great deal 24.3%
62
9.6%
26
16.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
272

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 16.8%
75
10.4%
8
15.9%
83
Some 41.9%
187
36.4%
28
41.1%
215
Quite a bit 26.0%
116
31.2%
24
26.8%
140
A great deal 15.2%
68
22.1%
17
16.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
77

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 16.2%
82
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
83
Some 41.3%
209
16.7%
2
50.0%
3
40.8%
214
Quite a bit 27.3%
138
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
140
A great deal 15.2%
77
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
16.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
1
11.8%
15
16.5%
35
21.7%
30
16.1%
81
Some 25.9%
7
37.8%
48
39.2%
83
48.6%
67
40.7%
205
Quite a bit 51.9%
14
31.5%
40
25.0%
53
18.8%
26
26.4%
133
A great deal 18.5%
5
18.9%
24
19.3%
41
10.9%
15
16.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
212
100.0%
138

504