Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKCHRCH

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt closer to your church?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 113 21.2% 21.2% -1.38
Some 211 39.6% 60.8% -.33
Quite a bit 139 26.1% 86.9% .73
A great deal 70 13.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 36.0%
9
32.7%
35
18.0%
37
16.2%
31
21.2%
112
Some 32.0%
8
39.3%
42
43.9%
90
36.6%
70
39.8%
210
Quite a bit 28.0%
7
18.7%
20
26.3%
54
29.3%
56
25.9%
137
A great deal 4.0%
1
9.3%
10
11.7%
24
17.8%
34
13.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
191

528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 16.1%
41
26.0%
71
21.2%
112
Some 37.3%
95
41.8%
114
39.6%
209
Quite a bit 28.2%
72
24.2%
66
26.1%
138
A great deal 18.4%
47
8.1%
22
13.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
273

528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 20.6%
92
26.0%
20
21.4%
112
Some 40.7%
182
32.5%
25
39.5%
207
Quite a bit 25.7%
115
27.3%
21
26.0%
136
A great deal 13.0%
58
14.3%
11
13.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
77

524


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 21.5%
109
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
110
Some 39.8%
202
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
39.8%
209
Quite a bit 26.4%
134
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.1%
137
A great deal 12.2%
62
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
13.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

525


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
3
17.3%
22
23.0%
49
26.1%
36
21.8%
110
Some 25.9%
7
40.2%
51
39.4%
84
39.9%
55
39.0%
197
Quite a bit 44.4%
12
30.7%
39
21.1%
45
23.9%
33
25.5%
129
A great deal 18.5%
5
11.8%
15
16.4%
35
10.1%
14
13.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
138

505