Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKFAMLY

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt closer to your family?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 57 10.8% 10.8% -1.78
Some 167 31.6% 42.3% -.76
Quite a bit 163 30.8% 73.2% .27
A great deal 142 26.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 12.0%
3
11.2%
12
9.4%
19
11.6%
22
10.7%
56
Some 36.0%
9
36.4%
39
34.5%
70
24.9%
47
31.5%
165
Quite a bit 40.0%
10
28.0%
30
30.0%
61
32.8%
62
31.1%
163
A great deal 12.0%
3
24.3%
26
26.1%
53
30.7%
58
26.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
189

524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
22
12.6%
34
10.7%
56
Some 26.4%
67
35.9%
97
31.3%
164
Quite a bit 29.9%
76
32.2%
87
31.1%
163
A great deal 35.0%
89
19.3%
52
26.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
270

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 10.2%
45
13.0%
10
10.6%
55
Some 31.2%
138
36.4%
28
31.9%
166
Quite a bit 30.7%
136
31.2%
24
30.8%
160
A great deal 28.0%
124
19.5%
15
26.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
77

520


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
52
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
54
Some 31.8%
160
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
31.7%
165
Quite a bit 32.0%
161
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31.1%
162
A great deal 25.8%
130
58.3%
7
50.0%
3
26.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.4%
2
11.9%
15
10.9%
23
10.9%
15
11.0%
55
Some 25.9%
7
29.4%
37
34.6%
73
32.1%
44
32.1%
161
Quite a bit 40.7%
11
31.7%
40
26.5%
56
32.8%
45
30.3%
152
A great deal 25.9%
7
27.0%
34
28.0%
59
24.1%
33
26.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
126
100.0%
211
100.0%
137

501