Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKFRNDS

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt closer to friends?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 87 16.4% 16.4% -1.51
Some 201 38% 54.4% -.49
Quite a bit 144 27.2% 81.7% .54
A great deal 97 18.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
4
18.9%
20
15.2%
31
16.3%
31
16.4%
86
Some 56.0%
14
40.6%
43
41.2%
84
31.1%
59
38.1%
200
Quite a bit 24.0%
6
29.2%
31
26.5%
54
27.9%
53
27.4%
144
A great deal 4.0%
1
11.3%
12
17.2%
35
24.7%
47
18.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
190

525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 13.0%
33
19.5%
53
16.4%
86
Some 34.0%
86
41.5%
113
37.9%
199
Quite a bit 26.5%
67
28.3%
77
27.4%
144
A great deal 26.5%
67
10.7%
29
18.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
272

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
74
11.8%
9
16.0%
83
Some 38.3%
170
39.5%
30
38.5%
200
Quite a bit 27.5%
122
26.3%
20
27.3%
142
A great deal 17.6%
78
22.4%
17
18.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
76

520


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 16.5%
83
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
85
Some 38.2%
192
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
38.0%
198
Quite a bit 28.0%
141
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.4%
143
A great deal 17.3%
87
41.7%
5
50.0%
3
18.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.4%
2
16.8%
21
17.1%
36
16.7%
23
16.4%
82
Some 33.3%
9
34.4%
43
37.4%
79
42.8%
59
37.9%
190
Quite a bit 37.0%
10
26.4%
33
26.5%
56
27.5%
38
27.3%
137
A great deal 22.2%
6
22.4%
28
19.0%
40
13.0%
18
18.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

501