Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKDOUBT

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you had doubts about God's existence?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 503 94% 94% -.22
Some 24 4.5% 98.5% 2.49
Quite a bit 4 .7% 99.3% 5.21
A great deal 4 .7% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 96.0%
24
90.7%
97
95.2%
197
94.8%
182
94.2%
500
Some 4.0%
1
7.5%
8
3.9%
8
3.1%
6
4.3%
23
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
4
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
192

531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 93.0%
238
94.9%
261
94.0%
499
Some 5.5%
14
3.6%
10
4.5%
24
Quite a bit 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
A great deal 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
275

531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 94.7%
425
89.6%
69
93.9%
494
Some 4.5%
20
5.2%
4
4.6%
24
Quite a bit 0.4%
2
2.6%
2
0.8%
4
A great deal 0.4%
2
2.6%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
77

526


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 93.7%
477
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
93.9%
495
Some 4.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
Quite a bit 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
A great deal 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 92.6%
25
95.3%
121
94.8%
202
92.1%
128
94.1%
476
Some 3.7%
1
3.1%
4
3.8%
8
7.2%
10
4.5%
23
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
A great deal 3.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
213
100.0%
139

506