Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKEVIL

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you wondered why God permits evil?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 320 60.4% 60.4% -.71
Some 176 33.2% 93.6% .77
Quite a bit 24 4.5% 98.1% 2.26
A great deal 10 1.9% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
12
56.1%
60
63.4%
130
60.5%
115
60.3%
317
Some 45.8%
11
35.5%
38
30.7%
63
33.7%
64
33.5%
176
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
2.9%
6
5.3%
10
4.4%
23
A great deal 4.2%
1
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
190

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 57.5%
145
62.8%
172
60.3%
317
Some 36.9%
93
29.9%
82
33.3%
175
Quite a bit 3.6%
9
5.5%
15
4.6%
24
A great deal 2.0%
5
1.8%
5
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
274

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 59.8%
266
61.8%
47
60.1%
313
Some 34.2%
152
30.3%
23
33.6%
175
Quite a bit 4.3%
19
6.6%
5
4.6%
24
A great deal 1.8%
8
1.3%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
76

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 59.8%
302
72.7%
8
83.3%
5
60.3%
315
Some 33.5%
169
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
33.1%
173
Quite a bit 4.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
24
A great deal 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 51.9%
14
62.4%
78
62.4%
133
55.5%
76
60.0%
301
Some 44.4%
12
33.6%
42
31.0%
66
37.2%
51
34.1%
171
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.8%
8
5.8%
8
4.0%
20
A great deal 3.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
6
1.5%
2
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
213
100.0%
137

502