Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FELT9111

Please tell us how you felt in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks on September 11. Below is a list of problems that people sometimes have after experiencing a traumatic event. Please read each one carefully and check the box that best describes how often that problem bothered you in the weeks immediately after September 11. - Having upsetting thoughts or images about what happened that came into your head when you didn't want them to.
  1) Not at all
  2) Once
  3) Half the time
  4) More times/almost always
  5) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 189 36.2% 36.2% -1.13
Once 67 12.8% 49% -.27
Half the time 196 37.5% 86.6% .59
More times/almost always 51 9.8% 96.4% 1.44
Don't remember 19 3.6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
8
43.4%
46
34.3%
68
34.4%
65
36.1%
187
Once 8.0%
2
13.2%
14
12.6%
25
13.8%
26
12.9%
67
Half the time 36.0%
9
39.6%
42
38.9%
77
35.4%
67
37.6%
195
More times/almost always 24.0%
6
3.8%
4
10.1%
20
10.6%
20
9.7%
50
Don't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.8%
11
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
198
100.0%
189

518


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 24.5%
61
46.5%
125
35.9%
186
Once 13.7%
34
12.3%
33
12.9%
67
Half the time 45.4%
113
30.5%
82
37.6%
195
More times/almost always 13.3%
33
6.7%
18
9.8%
51
Don't remember 3.2%
8
4.1%
11
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
269

518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 36.3%
159
36.0%
27
36.3%
186
Once 13.2%
58
9.3%
7
12.7%
65
Half the time 36.8%
161
41.3%
31
37.4%
192
More times/almost always 10.3%
45
8.0%
6
9.9%
51
Don't remember 3.4%
15
5.3%
4
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
75

513


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 35.5%
176
33.3%
4
83.3%
5
36.0%
185
Once 12.7%
63
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
13.0%
67
Half the time 38.3%
190
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
37.4%
192
More times/almost always 9.9%
49
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
51
Don't remember 3.6%
18
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

514


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 34.6%
9
32.8%
41
37.0%
77
36.3%
49
35.6%
176
Once 7.7%
2
13.6%
17
15.9%
33
8.9%
12
13.0%
64
Half the time 46.2%
12
36.8%
46
35.1%
73
40.0%
54
37.4%
185
More times/almost always 11.5%
3
13.6%
17
8.7%
18
8.9%
12
10.1%
50
Don't remember 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.4%
7
5.9%
8
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
208
100.0%
135

494