Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKSTRNT

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you looked to God for strength, support, and guidance?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 36 6.8% 6.8% -2.21
Some 109 20.5% 27.3% -1.11
Quite a bit 203 38.2% 65.5% 0
A great deal 183 34.5% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
2
6.6%
7
3.4%
7
10.1%
19
6.7%
35
Some 16.0%
4
29.2%
31
21.4%
44
15.9%
30
20.7%
109
Quite a bit 36.0%
9
33.0%
35
42.2%
87
36.5%
69
38.0%
200
A great deal 40.0%
10
31.1%
33
33.0%
68
37.6%
71
34.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
206
100.0%
189

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
8
9.9%
27
6.7%
35
Some 13.4%
34
27.5%
75
20.7%
109
Quite a bit 36.8%
93
39.2%
107
38.0%
200
A great deal 46.6%
118
23.4%
64
34.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
273

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 6.5%
29
8.1%
6
6.7%
35
Some 22.3%
100
12.2%
9
20.8%
109
Quite a bit 37.6%
169
40.5%
30
38.0%
199
A great deal 33.6%
151
39.2%
29
34.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
74

523


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
32
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
6.5%
34
Some 21.1%
107
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
20.8%
109
Quite a bit 37.9%
192
27.3%
3
50.0%
3
37.9%
198
A great deal 34.6%
175
54.5%
6
16.7%
1
34.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
11.2%
14
6.1%
13
5.0%
7
6.8%
34
Some 14.8%
4
12.8%
16
24.5%
52
23.7%
33
20.9%
105
Quite a bit 33.3%
9
33.6%
42
40.1%
85
37.4%
52
37.4%
188
A great deal 51.9%
14
42.4%
53
29.2%
62
33.8%
47
35.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

503