Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2001 -- September 11 and Other Topics, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WAKANGRY

In the wake of what happened on September 11th, to what extent have you felt angry at God for letting this problem happen?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 445 84% 84% -.39
Some 72 13.6% 97.5% 1.63
Quite a bit 8 1.5% 99.1% 3.66
A great deal 5 .9% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.0%
19
82.2%
88
84.2%
171
85.9%
164
84.0%
442
Some 24.0%
6
15.9%
17
12.3%
25
12.0%
23
13.5%
71
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.5%
8
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
107
100.0%
203
100.0%
191

526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 81.4%
206
86.4%
236
84.0%
442
Some 16.6%
42
10.6%
29
13.5%
71
Quite a bit 1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.5%
8
A great deal 0.8%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
273

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 84.5%
377
80.0%
60
83.9%
437
Some 13.0%
58
17.3%
13
13.6%
71
Quite a bit 1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
8
A great deal 0.9%
4
1.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
75

521


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian TOTAL
Not at all 83.6%
422
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
84.1%
439
Some 13.9%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
70
Quite a bit 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
A great deal 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
22
86.6%
110
85.2%
179
81.2%
112
84.3%
423
Some 14.8%
4
12.6%
16
11.4%
24
15.9%
22
13.1%
66
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
2.2%
3
1.6%
8
A great deal 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
127
100.0%
210
100.0%
138

502